CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137
[…] The applicable subheading for the vinyl flooring tiles will be 3918.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for floor coverings or plastics, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles: of polymers of vinyl chloride: floor coverings: vinyl tile: vinyl tile consisting of a rigid solid polymer core. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”

When considering a product that may be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other safeguard measures, the substantial transformation analysis is applied to determine the country of origin.